12 documents on Uzbekistan – Egypt cooperation have been signed
Following the negotiations in Kuksaroy residence, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of the Arab Republic of Egypt Abdel Fattah Saeed Hussein Khalil el-Sisi adopted the Joint Statement.
12 documents have been signed between the governments and ministries of the two countries regarding cooperation in the spheres of tourism, investment, taxes, justice, agriculture, cultural heritage and sport, foreign affairs and youth issues.
The Presidents expressed their satisfaction with the negotiations and the reached agreements, noted that a new stage has begun in relations between Uzbekistan and Egypt.
“The first official visit of Mr. Abdel Fattah el-Sisi to Uzbekistan became historic for relations of our countries. The negotiations that were held openly, in a friendly and constructive spirit, showed the similarity of our approaches and views on all issues. I am sure that today’s agreements will enrich Uzbekistan – Egypt relations qualitatively and meaningfully and will serve to raise our cooperation to a new, higher level”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The President of Egypt noted that it became possible to agree on the entire agenda of the visit, these agreements will become the foundation for the next visits and the achievement of high results.
The official visit of Abdel Fattah Saeed Hussein Khalil el-Sisi to Uzbekistan ends today.