The enterprises’ production possibilities available in the branch of industry permits to fully satisfy requirements of the domestic market and export the products to different countries of the world with yearly capturing of new niches of sale and sales geography.
Export structure by countries, %
Export structure by types of products, %
To study the world experience in the field of current winegrowing and viniculture since 2008 manufacturing program have been set up and organized annual basis for exchange of experience, research technologies of grape-growing and winemaking production, manufacturing equipment with sending experts of holding enterprises to the advanced countries in the sphere of present-day winegrowing and viniculture, like: France, Italy, Spain, German and others. Owing to practical familiarization and study of advanced experience and novel technologies invaluable vision and knowledge were obtained for forming further strategy for development of the branch enterprises. For recent years in Uzbekistan an integral system of government promotion to export had been formed together with the system of developing the most favorable investment climate, decrease of business expenses, local manufacturing content, introduction of state-of-the-art technologies and development of innovation activity.
The Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan adopted number of program resolutions in the top-priority import-substituting and export-oriented branches of economy.
Modernization of operating branch enterprises carried and planned for the future and introduction of state-of-the-art manufacturing practice are carried out in 7 basic directions:
• reequipment of primary winemaking enterprises as a main link, providing generally radical amelioration of viniculture branch;
• modernization of fluid foods bottling enterprises;
• modernization of canned-foods industry enterprises;
• modernization of distillation industry enterprises;
• establishment and development of new industries, expansion of operating capacity and modernization of enterprises for production and decorating of glassware;
• establishment and development of new packaging industries;
• establishment and development of new industries for production of foodstuff products (bakery, confectionery, chocolate box, sausage goods and others).
The enterprises of “Uzsharobsanoat” Company are used to carry out technical audit on permanent basis together with update and modernization of the operating existing industries, introduction of state-of-the-art and innovation technologies.